SoloSquareGuides Meet people in Bukit LawangMeet people

Town in North Sumatra, Indonesia

Bukit Lawang

Riverside jungle village on the edge of Gunung Leuser National Park, famous for guided treks to wild and semi-wild orangutans. Simple guesthouses and cash-only; the journey from Medan is a long half-day.

UTC+7Updated October 2026
Bukit Lawang, Indonesia

At a glance

Where to stay in Bukit Lawang

Areas visitors base themselves in.

AreaGood for
East bank (park-entrance side)Guesthouses with river views, close to trek starts
West bank (across the river)Quieter, cheaper rooms reached by footbridge

Apps that work in Bukit Lawang

No ride-hailing apps work here; see the taxi note below.

Cash, cards and tipping

What to carry and how to pay. Money in Indonesia.

Before you go

Visa and entry

  • Complete the free All Indonesia arrival declaration (immigration, customs, health) online or in its app within 3 days before arrival.
  • Nationalities eligible for a visa on arrival can buy the e-VOA in advance on the official immigration e-visa site.
  • Bali charges foreign visitors a one-time tourist levy, payable online through the official Love Bali site or app.

Check the visa rule for your passport

Emergency numbers

Police 110 · Ambulance 118 · Fire 113 · All emergencies 112

Plugs

Type C, F · 230 V, 50 Hz. Do I need an adapter?

SIM and eSIM

Airport counters sell tourist SIMs at a mark-up; city outlets are cheaper. Passport needed for registration. Telkomsel has the widest coverage. eSIMs work for visitors.

More places in Indonesia

All about Indonesia

Going to Bukit Lawang solo?

SoloSquare is where travelers, nomads and locals in Bukit Lawang meet up for small plans: coffee, dinners, walks and day trips. Join one, or start your own in a minute.

See plans in Bukit Lawang

Sources

Prices are SoloSquare estimates; climate, air, safety and visa figures come from the sources listed. Compiled and reviewed by SoloSquare. How we compile and score this. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.