SoloSquareGuides Meet people in Djibouti CityMeet people

Capital city, Djibouti

Djibouti City

Hot port capital on the Gulf of Tadjoura: base for whale sharks, Lake Assal and Lake Abbe trips. Expensive, French-Arabic speaking, with little to do in town and extreme summer heat.

626,512 peopleUTC+3Updated October 2026
Djibouti City, Djibouti

At a glance

Where to stay in Djibouti City

Areas visitors base themselves in.

AreaGood for
Plateau du Serpent and HeronHotels, embassies, restaurants, calm streets
Place Mahamoud Harbi / Ville EuropéenneCafés, shops, central market, daytime walking
HaramousSeafront hotels and expat residences

Apps that work in Djibouti City

No ride-hailing apps work here; see the taxi note below.

Cash, cards and tipping

What to carry and how to pay. Money in Djibouti.

Before you go

Visa and entry

  • Most visitors need an e-visa from the official Djibouti portal before travel; some nationalities get it on arrival.
  • A yellow fever certificate is required if arriving from a country with yellow fever risk.
  • Passport must be valid six months beyond arrival; bring accommodation details and an onward ticket.

Check the visa rule for your passport

Emergency numbers

Police 17 · Fire 18

Plugs

Type C, E · 220 V, 50 Hz. Do I need an adapter?

SIM and eSIM

Buy at the airport or Djibouti Telecom shops with your passport. Roughly 2,000–6,000 DJF for a month of data.

Going to Djibouti City solo?

SoloSquare is where travelers, nomads and locals in Djibouti City meet up for small plans: coffee, dinners, walks and day trips. Join one, or start your own in a minute.

See plans in Djibouti City

Sources

Prices are SoloSquare estimates; climate, air, safety and visa figures come from the sources listed. Compiled and reviewed by SoloSquare. How we compile and score this. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.