SoloSquareGuides Meet people in Cameron HighlandsMeet people

Mountain town in Pahang, Malaysia

Cameron Highlands

Cool hill region of tea estates, strawberry farms and jungle trails, good for a few quiet days or a slow work retreat. Public transport is thin, roads wind, and weekends are crowded.

7,000 peopleUTC+8Updated October 2026
Cameron Highlands, Malaysia

At a glance

Where to stay in Cameron Highlands

Areas visitors base themselves in.

AreaGood for
Tanah RataHostels, buses, restaurants and trail starts
BrinchangNight market, cheaper food, close to tea estates
Kea Farm and TringkapQuiet, farm-view stays and strawberry farms

Apps that work in Cameron Highlands

No ride-hailing apps work here; see the taxi note below.

Cash, cards and tipping

What to carry and how to pay. Money in Malaysia.

Before you go

Visa and entry

  • Submit the free Malaysia Digital Arrival Card (MDAC) online within 3 days before arrival; Singaporeans are exempt. Fake MDAC sites charge fees.
  • Passports need six months' validity; officers can ask for an onward ticket and proof of funds.
  • Sabah and Sarawak run their own immigration control, so you are checked again flying in from the peninsula.

Check the visa rule for your passport

Emergency numbers

Police 999 · Ambulance 999 · Fire 994 · All emergencies 999

Plugs

Type G · 240 V, 50 Hz. Do I need an adapter?

SIM and eSIM

Airport counters and convenience stores sell prepaid SIMs with large data plans; passport registration required. eSIMs are widely available. eSIMs work for visitors.

More places in Malaysia

All about Malaysia

Going to Cameron Highlands solo?

SoloSquare is where travelers, nomads and locals in Cameron Highlands meet up for small plans: coffee, dinners, walks and day trips. Join one, or start your own in a minute.

See plans in Cameron Highlands

Sources

Prices are SoloSquare estimates; climate, air, safety and visa figures come from the sources listed. Compiled and reviewed by SoloSquare. How we compile and score this. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.